2020 Summer Schedule

Subject to change

Sunday, July 12

TIMEEVENT TYPEINSTRUCTORHOURS
8:00-10:00am (Early Arrivals)Madonna HikeFrederico Santillan2
10:00am-12:00pmRegistrationCommittee
12:00-1:15pmLunch on own
1:15-2:30pmOrientationCommittee1.25
2:45-4:45pmKeynoteAmy Smith2
5:00-6:30pmBbq on campus
7:00-10:00pmTeam BuildingEmily Dodds3

Monday, July 13

TIME EVENT TYPE INSTRUCTOR HOURS
5:45-6:45am Hike the “P” Frederico Santillan 1
6:45-8:00am Warm-up for the game Ken Miller 1.25
8:15-9:30am PBL with focus health education Amy Smith 1.25
8:15-9:30am Basketball- individual skill development Mike Wood
9:45-11:00am Resources for delivering skills based Amy Smith 1.25
9:45-11:00am Dynamic Flexability Ken Miller
11:15am-12:30pm PE teachers guide to teaching Health Amy Smith 1.25
11:15-12:30pm Coaching Basketball team Development Mike Wood
12:30pm-1:30pm Lunch
1:45-3:00pm Sex Ed for today’s Digital teen Amy Smith 1.25
1:45-3:00pm Boxing James Franshier
3:15-6:15pm Tournament- B-ball Committee 3
6:30-9:30pm Bunco

Tuesday, July 14

TIME EVENT TYPE INSTRUCTOR HOURS
5:45-6:45am Weight Room Workout Frederico Santillan 1
6:45-8:00am Warm-up strategies Ken Miller 1.25
8:15-9:30am Intergrating SEL into Health Amy Smith 1.25
8:15-9:30am Large group games for rainy days Mike Wood
9:45-11:00am Self-care Techniques at school/home Ken Miller 1.25
9:45-11:00am Resources for delivering skills based Amy Smith
11:15am-12:30pm US Rugby Anthony Lenos 1.25
11:15-12:30pm PE teachers guide to teaching Health Amy Smith
12:30pm-1:30pm Lunch 1
1:45-3:00pm Ultimate Frisbee James Franshier 1.25
1:45-3:00pm PBL with focus health education Amy Smith
3:15-6:15pm Inner tube water polo Tournament Committee 3
6:30-9:30pm BBQ Dinner and Dance Committee 3

Wednesday, July 15

TIME EVENT TYPE INSTRUCTOR HOURS
5:45-6:45am Morning Run Frederico Santillan 1
6:45-8:00am Vinyasa Flow Yoga Liz England 1.25
8:15-9:30am US Rugby Anthony Lenos 1.25
8:15-9:30am APE Tony Stefano
9:45-11:00am Partner Yoga Liz England 1.25
9:45-11:00am Lacrosse Lauren Davenport
11:15am-12:30pm Lacrosse Lauren Davenport 1.25
11:15-12:30pm US Rugby Anthony Lenos
12:30pm-1:30pm Lunch 1
2:00-5:00pm Tournament-Grover Committee 3
5:00-6:30pm Cross Fit Casey Williams 1.5
6:30-7:30pm Dinner on own
7:30-9:30pm Bonfire-Social Committee 2

Thursday, July 16

TIME EVENT TYPE INSTRUCTOR HOURS
5:45-6:45am Morning Speed Walk Frederico Santillan 1
6:45-8:00am Power Yoga Liz England 1.25
8:15-9:30am Yin Yoga Liz England 1.25
8:15-9:30am Fun fitness that will blow your mind Dale Sidebottom
9:45-11:00am Lacrosse Lauren Davenport 1.25
9:45-11:00am Lesson starters & fun team building activities Dale Sidebottom
11:15am-12:30pm Lacrosse Lauren Davenport 1.25
11:15-12:30pm Gamifying wellness with a twist of fun Dale Sidebottom
12:30pm-1:30pm Lunch on own
1:00-5:00pm Golf/Kayak 4
6:00-9:00pm Farmers 3

Friday, July 17

TIME EVENT TYPE INSTRUCTOR HOURS
5:45-6:45am
6:45-8:00am Rowing Ben Phiphot 1.25
8:15-9:30am Soccer Ben Phiphot 1.25
8:15-9:30am Softball techniques Tony Stefano
9:45-11:00am Engagement across all subject areas Dale Sidebottom 1.25
9:45-11:00am Discus Mike Hartman
11:15am-12:30pm Shotput Mike Hartman 1.25
11:15-12:30pm Athletic taping basics Tony Stefano
12:30pm-1:30pm Lunch-EVAL/Surveys Committee 1
1:45-3:00pm Keynote – Put on your oxygen mask Dale Sidebottom 1.25
3:15-6:15pm Tournament(Ultimate, soccer, football) Committee 3
6:30-9:30pm Trivia

Saturday, July 18

TIME EVENT TYPE INSTRUCTOR HOURS
6:30-10:30am Hike/surf Committee 4
11:00-12:00am Lunch on own
12:00-2:00pm Fun team building and Spikeball Dale Sidebottom 2
2:00-4:00pm Sand Volleyball James Franshier 2
4:00-6:00pm Backyard games Committee 2

Sunday, July 19

TIME EVENT TYPE INSTRUCTOR HOURS
7:00-8:00am Pack up
8:00am-11:00am Bolgarian bags Steve Smith 3
11:00-12:00pm Check out